2019 Snake Saturday Parade Awards

Download Parade Results

2019 Snake Saturday Parade Awards

Download Parade Results

Annual Snake Saturday Parade Awards
Open Division
March 16, 2019

Best of
Parade

Rockin the Blarney

NKC Hospital Eagle Trophy

Best Musical Presentation

Winnetonka

Josh Cliff Trophy

1st Place Performance

Sizzlers

Grand Marshal’s Choice

Sizzlers

Mayor’s
Choice

HANR Rocks the Blarney

Rainbow

1st Place      –   Irish Center of Kansas City
2nd Place     –   Missouri German Shepherd Rescue
3rd Place     –   Northland Clown Guild 217
4th Place     –   Vineyard Church – North Kansas City Campus
5th Place     –   Ed’s Posse
6th Place     –   St. Patrick School
7th Place     –   St. Gabriel Catholic Church and School
8th Place     –   Life Unlimited
9th Place     –   North Kansas City Arts Society (legal name:)
10th Place   –   Missouri Chive Chapters
11th Place   –   The Brandon Russell Memorial Foundation
12th Place   –   Northland Animal Welfare Society
13th Place   –   Halos And Hogs
14th Place   –   Vicki Welsh Fund
15th Place   –   Kansas City English Bulldog Rescue
16th Place   –   Dogs on Q Agility
17th Place   –   Northstars Booster Club
18th Place   –   Slow Down Move Over For Blake
19th Place   –   Heart of America Newfoundland Rescue
20th Place   –   Show Me Riders
21st Place   –   Kansas City Hospice & Palliative Care
22nd Place   –   St. James Lutheran Church
23rd Place   –   Excelsior Springs Cultural Guild
24th Place   –   Kansas City Zoo
25th Place   –   Independence 76 Fire Company
26th Place   –   Friends of the River KC
27th Place   –   North Kansas City Rotary Club
28th Place   –   Smile Train
29th Place   –   Knights of Columbus
30th Place   –   Nineteen Century Living History Association, Inc.
31st Place   –   Amvets Post 181 Kansas City Missouri
32nd Place   –   Southwest Calvalry Brigade
33rd Place   –   Miles of Smiles, Inc.
34th Place   –   Kansas City Titans Football
35th Place   –   KC Air Show Charities, Inc.

School Spirit

1st Place      –   North Kansas City High School Theatre Arts
2nd Place     –   North Kansas City High School Cheerleading
3rd Place     –   Winnetonka High School Art Students

FOGY

1st Place      –   Central Auto Racing Booster, Inc.
2nd Place     –   Missouri Wolverines Youth Organization, Inc.
3rd Place     –   St. James Catholic School
4th Place     –   The Cox Family
5th Place     –   Raytown BMX
6th Place     –   Smithville American Legion Post 58
7th Place     –   816 SFC
8th Place     –   Showtime
9th Place     –   The March of the Dinosaurs
10th Place   –   Kansas City, MO Parks and Recreation
11th Place   –   Ozark Wilderness Waterways Club
12th Place   –   Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. – Alpha Epsilon Zeta
13th Place   –   International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
14th Place   –   H.O.T. Fire & Safety
15th Place   –   Northland Revolution Youth Football Team
16th Place   –   Liberty Farm Riding Academy
17th Place   –   Midwest Royal International Miss Queens
18th Place   –   KinderCare Learning Centers
19th Place   –   National American Miss
20th Place   –   Crossroads Community Association
21st Place   –   Kansas City Hospice & Palliative Care
22nd Place   –   Kansas City Storm Women’s Football Team

Performance

1st Place      –   Kansas City Marching Sizzlers Drill Team
2nd Place     –   The Kansas City Dynamites
3rd Place     –   Dynamic Divas Of Kansas City Dance Team

Bands

1st Place      –   Winnetonka High School Marching PRIDE Band
2nd Place     –   Leeton High School Band
3rd Place     –   Staley High School
4th Place     –   North Kansas City High School Band
5th Place     –   Excelsior Springs Tiger Pride Marching Band
6th Place     –   Oak Park High School
7th Place     –   FL Schlagle High School Marching

Charity Cookoff

1st Place      –   Northland Shepherd’s Center
2nd Place     –   Kookers Kare
3rd Place     –   Gary Sinise Foundation
4th Place     –   Winnwood Baptist Church
5th Place     –   Halos And Hogs
6th Place     –   Heartland Church Of Christ
7th Place     –   Northland Early Education Center
8th Place     –   St. Patrick Parish
9th Place     –   Camp Fire USA
10th Place   –   Briarcliff Business Partners Alliance (BBPA)
11th Place   –   Boy Scout Troup 992
12th Place   –   Historical Society of North Kansas City
13th Place   –   St. Lukes Hospice
14th Place   –   Mission 22
15th Place   –   Miles of Smiles, Inc.
16th Place   –   Missouri Wolverines Youth Organization, Inc
17th Place   –   Willow Tree Supports
18th Place   –   Liberty Sertoma Club
19th Place   –   St. Gabriel Catholic Church and School
20th Place   –   Darrel Bland Sertoma Club
21st Place   –   Gladstone Theatre in the Park
22nd Place   –   Herrick Memorial Legion Baseball – Varsity Team
23rd Place   –   Life Unlimited
24th Place   –   Herrick Memorial Legion Baseball – Freshman Team
25th Place   –   Kansas City Gaelic Athletic Club

Box Decorations

1st Place      –   Camp Fire USA
2nd Place     –   Willow Tree Supports
3rd Place     –   Gladstone Theatre in the Park
4th Place     –   Herrick Memorial Legion Baseball – Varsity Team



Our Major Sponsors

north kansas city logo -
north kansas city hospital logo -

Additional Sponsors

fox 4 logo
NKC Parks and Recreation
north kansas city beverage company logo -
Country Club Bank logo-01-
NT Realy Inc
MidAmerica Contractors logo
north kansas city business council
snake saturday 2020